4500 - 2250 (100%) - 1000 (GIPA) = 1250 ₾
The School of Social Sciences (SSS) has initiated a promotion system for successful students. Students with the highest academic ratings get financial support/scholarships which covers 100% of their tuition fee for the following semester.
Wish you high academic performance and successful completion of study!
Starting from the second academic year, scholarships are awarded to students with the highest academic achievements to cover their tuition fee for the following semester:
• Scholarships are awarded to those students whose GPA is 3.5 or higher;
• Students with the highest GPA scale (4.0) get 100% scholarship for the following semester;
• Students with GPA less than 4.0 but 3.5 or higher get 100% scholarship for the following semester if their academic achievements rated excellent (A) in all subjects during the previous two semesters;
• Students with GPA 3.5 or higher get financial support to cover their tuition fee for the following semester in accordance with their rating: 1-70%; 2-60%; 3-50%; 4-40%; 5-30%;
• If students drop a course, they are not eligible for scholarships in the following semester;
• If students are awarded state grants, SSS covers the difference between the grant and tuition fee;
• Scholarships awarded by SSS are meant to cover the respective amount of the tuition fee only; they are not considered as an income.
The Programme is oriented to provide students with theoretical insight into key areas of political sciences alongside practical skills to apply gained knowledge. The academic courses combine theoretical materials with practical examples and cases, a part of which is based on own experience of our lecturers, prominent professionals of the field. Special attention is given to students’ active involvement into the academic process through presentations, discussions, debates, role plays and other similar activities which, at the same time, promote the acquisition of communication and team-work skills. Written assignments such as quizzes, answers to open questions, micro- and end-off programme projects serve inter alia to strengthen subject comprehension and academic writing skills. Both programme curriculum and academic process as a whole prepare future professionals for a successful career path in the sphere of political sciences and related fields.