Head of International Relations Office
Email: a.gorgodze@gipa.ge
As the head of GIPA's International Relations Office, Anano Gorgodze has focused on expanding the institution's global footprint through strategic alliances and educational program innovation. Central to her role has been the cultivation of sustainable international networks and the advancement of joint academic initiatives. Her role in project development and fundraising has significantly contributed to institutional growth. With expertise in education policy and management, along with proficiency in multicultural communication, she has played a key role in launching the first multiple-degree program in the region and fostering cultural exchanges. These efforts have enriched the academic community, creating a more interconnected and diverse educational landscape. Additionally, through successful collaboration with donor organizations such as the EU Commission, USAID, the Netherlands Government (NFP), UNDP, and UEFA, she has secured significant resources for institutional development. She holds Master degree focused in Public Administration from Georgian Institute of Public Affairs and Master in Education, Policy and Society from King’s College London. Currently she is involved in PhD studies with the focus of intersection between education and labor market.
2023 - Up to now: Curriculum Development - Joint MA Program in Political Science (JoPScip); Project funded by European Commission under Erasmus+ CBHE Strand 2 to be implemented in four countries; Project Manager
2024: Support Evidence-Based Policy-Making in Georgia; Project Funded by USAID National Governance Program (DAI) in Partnership with Center for Strategy and Development (CSD); Project Coordinator
2023 - 2024: U21 and Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs); Research Project funded by UEFA Academy; Researcher
2020 - 2021: Development of monitoring and evaluation matrix and monitoring plan for the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) funded project - "Modernization of Vocational Education in Agriculture in Georgia (Phase 2)". Client: LEPL Environmental Information and Education Center of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
2018 – 2019: Coordinator of Labour Market Research Project implemented by “GICE Partnership” - the aim of project was to analyse tendency and demand of the Georgian national labour market (1200 Respondents, Coverage – Georgia);
2016-2017: Coordinator of The Netherlands Government (NFP) funded tailor made training project – Developing the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) as an Entrepreneurial University;
2016-2017: Coordinator of research – “Identifying Key Performance Indicators for GIPA”;
2014-2015: Technical Coordinator of Project – “Presidential Collegium for State Arrangement” funded by the Reserve Fund of President of Georgia;
2013-2015: Project Manager, Contract between Municipality of Östhammar in Sweden and GIPA – Georgian Institute for public affairs;
2014: Project manager, USAID: Policy, Advocacy, and Civil Society Development in Georgia (G–PAC), East West Management Institute – “Development of Georgian Case Studies”;
2013: Project coordinator, USAID: Policy, Advocacy, and Civil Society Development in Georgia (G–PAC), East West Management Institute – “Development of the Organizational Theory Course”.
Researches and Publications:
Master Thesis: “Tower of Babel? An Evaluation of Student Transitions from Higher Education into Employment Based on a Comparative Study of a Private University and a State-run University in Georgia” (September, 2020);
“Georgian Public Service – Problems and Opportunities” (Qualitative Research) – Research Team Member (May, 2014);
4th International Blue Black Sea Congress, Paper: “Fundamental Problems of Local Government in Georgia” (November, 2013);
Master Thesis: “Volunteering in Georgia – the level of students’ awareness, their activities, development trends and legislative framework” (Qualitative and Quantitative research) (June, 2012);
“Political parties in Georgia – Analysis of local elections and election programs” (Qualitative Research) (June, 2010).
Research interests: Intersection of higher education and the labor market, the marketing of education, international education policy, the political economy of education