Professor / Coordinator of Business Administration Bachelor Program
Email: v.tsertsvadze@gipa.ge
Vano Tsertsvadze has been involved in economic studies since 2000. From this period till 2004 he participated in the study concerning of socio-economic infrastructural development of Tbilisi city. The project research area covered socio-demographic topics, transportation and emergency medical care services, gas, water and electricity tariffication policy issues.
Since 2004, Vano Tsertsvadze has been involved in economic evaluation studies in health and addiction field. During this period he participated in the cost-effectiveness study of evaluation mental health services, the impact of prohibition of tobacco use in the restaurant businesses, the cost-effectiveness evaluation of the syringes and needle exchange program in Georgia, the street drug testing effectiveness estimation, the evaluation of the drug related harm, which includes estimation of drug use costs, loss of productivity, low enforcement costs and etc.
In 2015, Vano Tsertsvadze participated in the George Mason University Exchange Program and one of the key components of his research since then, became decision-making models. Based on this approach, in 2019 Vano Tsertsvadze defended his doctoral thesis "Impact of Risk and Utility Discounting Factors on Behavioral Economic Models in Addiction Groups “The Impact of Risk and Benefit Discounting Factors on Models of Economic Behavior in Addictive Groups".
In addition to the economic research topics, Vano Tsertsvadze has also participated in the elibrarian project of digitalization Georgian manuscipts and literature implemented by the  National Parliamentary Library of Georgia.