• Quantitative research methods
Research and Publications:
• Vano Tsertsvadze, Lali Khurtsia. Success and challenges of Georgian tobacco taxation policy. The Journal of Politics and Democratization, August 14, 2022. Online publication: ISSN 2449-2671
• Vano Tsertsvadze, George Bakhturidze. Increase in excise duty on e-cigarette liquids in Georgia during 2021-2026. June 2021, DOI: 10.13140/RG.2.2.31656.08962
• Vano Tsertsvadze, Lali Khurtsia. Education policy and effectiveness of the plagiarism detection system. Globalization and Business, №9, pp. 151-155. https://doi.org/10.35945/gb.2020.09.018
• Vano Tsertsvadze, Lali Khurtsia Evaluation of effectiveness of public expenditures in psychiatric healthcare treatments in Georgia. Ecoforumjournal. ISSN:2344-2174 vol 9, #1 2020
• Lali Khurtsia, Vano Tsertsvadze Regulation of Tobacco Consumption and Policy Challenges in Georgia. Globalization and Business July 2020
• Lali Khurtsia, Vano Tsertsvadze Economic challenges of drug policy in Georgia, PressAcademia, RJBM, vol 6, #4 2019
• Erasmus + CBHE: Strengthening capacities for the implementation of dual education in Georgia higher education 01/01/2023-31/12/2027, role in the project - project partner coordinator
• GIPA internal grant for textbook development - Social Policy 01/04/2023-01/11/2023
• Project title: NCD Investment case - Estimations in frame of the NCD Investment Case in Georgia. role in the project - economic analysis, 2020. funded by WHO Georgia;
• Project title: Strengthen tobacco control legislation in Georgia role in the project - economic analysis, 2020-2021, funded by Tobacco Free Kids
• Project title: Effectiveness of antiplagiarism system in Georgian HEI’s, role in the project - project coordinator, 2019, funded by GIPA;
• Project title: Entrepreneurial universities in Georgian educational environment, role in the project - project coordinator, 2019, funded by GIPA;
• Project title: Movement against the institutional stigma in mental health, role in the project - economic analysis, 2017, funded by Open Society Georgia;
• Project title: Measure of effectiveness of organization in GIPA, role in the project - coordinator, 2017, funded by GIPA;
• Project title: Forecasting analysis of economic results in Restaurant business caused by prohibition of smoking, role in the project - Economist, 2016, funded by Open society;
• Project title: Promoting Migration Studies in Higher Education. role in the project - curriculum developer, 2016-2020, funded by EU;
• Project title: The development of human resources, evidence base and quality standards in addictology (trans-disciplinary addiction science) in Georgia. role in the project - project partner coordinator, 2013-2017, funded by EU;