Associate Professor / Economics and Finance
Natia Kutivadze - Associate Professor in Economics; Reading lectures in economics and finance. She has a degree of Ph.D. in Economics (University of Milan, Italy) and Pd.D. in Physics and Mathematics (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University); also, Master's degree in Banking and Finance (Milan, Italy). She was a MIT-Italy exchange program’s doctoral student at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT, USA), Economics department (2010-2011).
Natia has an extensive experience of working in governmental structures and with international organizations, as well as in lawmaking activities. She is the co-author of the Competition Policy Reform bill and the Law of Georgia on Competition (2014). Natia is the author of the book "State Debt, Financial Development and Economic Growth"(Nova Science Publishers, Inc., NY, USA, 2013) and over 20 scientific publications and analytical publications. At the same time, she is a Public-Private Dialogue(PPD) coordinator at the Business and Economic Center(BEC) and participates in USAID, G4G project implementation in the Parliament of Georgia; an advisor of international carrier company TNT-Fedex and economic expert of the EU-Georgia Business Council(EUGBC).