Email: lizasopromadze@hotmail.com
Master of Public Administration from the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs. She has 18 years of experience in writing and managing projects and 20 years of research experience. She has 15 years of experience in consulting, capacity building, and conducting training in the areas of local self-government, decentralization, and regional development reform, as well as public policy analysis, policy planning, monitoring and evaluation, including participatory planning.
She was actively involved in and contributed to the planning and implementation of self-government reform, participated in the development of Georgia’s 2018-2021 Regional Development Programs, and was also involved in designing a pilot program for the integrated development of regions.
She is actively engaged in the development and delivery of training programs related to local self-government. With 15 years of experience in training, she has conducted sessions for representatives of central and local governments, non-governmental and public organizations, local community leaders, and business representatives.
She is involved in research project implementation and has expertise in policy analysis, project monitoring, and evaluation. She has developed numerous manuals on citizen engagement, advocacy, and promoting local development through participatory processes.
Her experience includes collaboration with various international organizations, including USAID, GIZ, the EU, UNDP, NDI, IRI, and others.
• Comparative Public Administration and International Experience in Local Self-Government;
• Self-Government Laboratory
• Research on the transfer of specific state functions to local self-government - management of theaters and museums, author of the research.
The document was prepared for the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), USAID contract number AID-114-C-15-00001, Democratic Governance Initiative (GGI), 2021.
• Research on the transfer of specific state functions to local self-government - in the fields of agriculture and environmental protection, co-author of the research.
• MAP OF FUNCTIONS OF INSTITUTIONS IN REGARD TO REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT, coauthor of the study. The study has been prepared by the EU funded project “Support to Regional Development Policy Implementation in Georgia II” team, 2017.
Sustainable local development; Theory of change and the reform process in Georgia; Public participation in the public policy-making process; The role of civil actors in sustainable local development.