Associate Professor / Head of BA program in Political sciences
Tengiz Pkhaladze – Georgian political researcher and public opinion maker. Former advisor-foreign relations secretary to the 4th President of Georgia (2014-1018).  His background covers long standing working experience in the government, diplomacy, civil society, think-tank and academia sectors. Main areas of expertise consist of foreign and security policy, geopolitics, Russia and post-soviet countries, Eastern Partnership, European and Euro-Atlantic integration, institutional building and democratic development.
Currently he is working as an Associate Professor, head of the BA program in Political Sciences at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), and as Senior fellow at the International Centre for Geopolitical Studies (ICGS). Editor and co-author of number of books focusing on Russia’s foreign policy towards neighboring countries.