Ramaz Sakvarelidze. Doctor of Psychology. GIPA’s  lecturer since 2012. Delivers  different courses to BA and MA program students  ( Political psychology, Psychology of stress, Personality psychology).  He is also Head of Department of  Psychology at Tbilisi  State Medical University. Sakvarelidze was an advisor to the Minister of Education and Science,  member of the Advisory Board of President of Georgia, member of the Board for Educational and Youth Programs  (Open Society Georgia) Director of the Republican Scientific Center for Applied Psychology at the Ministry of Education, member of  the Georgian Parliament, Deputy Chairman of the Committee  for Education, Culture and Sports (1992-1995; 1995-1999).  Sakvarelidze was Head of the Information Service of the Head of State, Press-Secretary in 1993-1995.
Ramaz Sakvarelidze  has lectured at  Javakhishvili State University, Robakidze University, Caucasus University, participated in the educational projects  implemented by Norwegian Refugee Council.   He is the author of about 70 works in the field of psychology. Sakvarelidze participates  in forums and conferences,  publishes articles on a regular basis.  He is currently participating in the project supported by Shota Rustaveli  National Science Foundation grant   ‘Defining the concepts of Set Theory’ (2015-2018).