Mamuka Tsereteli, Black Sea Connectivity and the South Caucasus, Frontier Europe Initiative Report, Middle East Institute, March, 2021
Mamuka Tsereteli, Can Russia's Quest for the New International Order Succeed?, ORBIS, May 2018
Charles Ellinas, Energy and Geopolitics in the Eastern Mediterranean, Atlantic Council, 2022
Major Economic Development Indexes: Doing Business by World Bank; Global Competitiveness Index by World Economic Forum; Index of Economic Freedom, Heritage Foundation (all available online)
Program Fee
The total program cost for American students is 2500 USD $ excluding costs of international travel (to and from Georgia), for European Students – 2000 EURO. The tuition fee includes transfers to and from Tbilisi airport; Student accommodation; full social and cultural program.
Applications are accepted by Email to Deadline for submission of applications is May 15, 2024. Applicants should provide the following documents:
• Updated CV with the contact information
• Statement of Purpose (max. 300 words)
• Letter of transcript
After admission, the students will receive notification via e-mail no later than June 1, 2024. To secure the place for the program, the students will have to make non-refundable 300$ deposit (money order) to the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs no later than June 20, 2024.
Course Coordinators
International: Mamuka Tsereteli Senior Fellow at the Central Asia-Caucasus Institute at American Foreign Policy Council, based in Washington DC. His expertise includes international security and economic policy, economic and energy security, political and economic risk analysis and mitigation strategies, and business development in the South Caucasus and Central Asia. Is is a member of the adjunct faculty at American University and Johns Hopkins SAIS.  Dr.  Tsereteli previously served as the Director of the Center for Black Sea-Caspian Studies and Assistant Professor at American University in DC, and as the Founding Director at the America-Georgia Business Council, and the Counselor of the Georgian Embassy in Washington,  DC.
Local: Bakur Kvashilava Dean of the School of Law and Politics, Professor, GIPA (Georgian Institute of Public Affairs) . 10 years of managerial experience at GIPA and academic expertise of +12 years. Bakur Kvashilava has experience working for the private and public sectors; he served in the Foreign Policy Analysis Department of the President’s Administration in 1999-2001, he represented Exxon Mobil Co. in Georgia in 2004-2005 and served in the OSCE Mission to Georgia. He teaches several courses at GIPA – the Introduction to International Relations, Comparative Politics, and Ideologies, Parties and Electoral Systems. His current work and research is concentrated on Political Risk Analysis, Regime Transformation and Political Parties. Bakur Kvashilava regularly partakes in joint efforts treating these issues with the other key academic and research institutions that engage in the study of international relations and politics. He is one of the founding members of the Association for International Relations. At various times, Bakur Kvashilava offered and offers lectures and training for IDEA, Georgian Foundation for International COORDINATORS and Strategic Studies, Curatio, and others.
Contact Information: