Test in English – September 7
Classes begin – the third week of September (September 14)
GIPA, the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, LEPL Environmental Information and Education Centre of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) presents the Master’s Program in Environmental Management and Policy. The Environmental Management and Policy program of Georgian Institute of Public Relations School of Government is intended for those who are willing to thoroughly and systematically study the matters related to environmental management and policy, concepts of environmental protection, numerous areas of the discipline of environmental protection, key concepts of environmental and natural resource economics, or rational methods of decision-making in the context of environmental protection; furthermore, for the public servants whose activities require theoretical and practical knowledge of environmental issues. In addition, the program intends to pass on theoretical knowledge and practical experience to those who are already employed in the neighboring or relating fields to environment and natural resources or are interested in the said field.
The program aims to prepare highly qualified specialists in the area of environmental management and policy, who will be able to work successfully in the public, private and community sectors on research, academic or managing positions whose duties include working on the matters of environmental management and policy. Based on the received knowledge, the graduates of the Master’s Program in Environmental Management and Policy will be able to evolve professionally and pursue successful career in the public sector, as well as in International and non-governmental organizations and the private sector, which will be ensured by the curriculum of the Master’s Program.