Ph.D. in Political Science and M.A. from Manchester University. Her practical experience related to higher educational institutions includes various managerial positions. She has over 12 years of experience in project management and research and is the author of more than 23 publications. She has more than 15 years of consultancy, capacity building and training experience in Public Administration Reform (PAR), public policy analysis, policy planning, M&E, including Participatory Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation. She is actively involved in the training programs dedicated to Public Policy and Public Administration development and has more than 13 years of experience  leading the capacity-building training programs for public servants at the national and local levels. Nana has more than 18 years of teaching experience in Public Policy and Administration, Public Policy Analysis, and M&E, and at the same time has the solid experience consulting and supporting Public Administration Reform (PAR) at Georgia. Moreover, she has participated in numerous exchange programs and has held numerous study grants/scholarships, both locally and internationally. She has owned and supervised many scientific projects/science development support grants.
• Public policy;
• Public policy analysis;
• Basics of public policy analysis;
• Theory and practice of public administration;
• Theory of public administration;
• Politics and public policy process;
• Conflict resolution methodology;
• Ethics and public policy;
• Academic writing;
• Design for Master research;
• Public management;
• Strategic management;
• Policy laboratory.
• Macharashvili, N., Sanikidze. T., Beridze, E., Begoidze, M., Chalauri, N., (2020), Political Independence of Civil Servants and the Role of Senior Civil Servants. Tbilisi: GIPA with the support of UNDP Georgia.
• FOLLOWING THE INTERNATIONAL EXPERIENCE OF NATIONAL RECONCILIATION BY REJECTING THE RETRIBUTIVE MODEL? The CA&CC Press® AB /Central Asia & Central Caucasus Press AB/\, THE Caucasus &Globalization, Journal of Social, Political and Economic Studies, Vol. 1 (4), 2007
• GIPA project leader, ERASMUS+ Raising Research Capacity of Georgian HEIs through Developing R&D Units / HERD, Cooperation for innovation and the exchange of good practices, Capacity Building in the field of Higher Education.
Public Administration in the EU, Good Governance, Reforming Process in Georgia and the former Soviet Area; Public Participation in the process of Public Policymaking; Comparative Public Policy.