Water resources management
Email: ebarnovi@gmail.com
Key qualifications (relevant to the project):
16 years of working experience in field of water resources management at the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia. 10 years’ experience in various environmental projects supporting Georgia strengthening institutional and policy development in the field of water resources management, including harmonization  the national water legislation to the EU  legislation.
Specific expertise in: water resources management including river basin management planning;  management of database system on water use;  assessment and management of industrial and municipal wastewater discharges; Practical implementation and introduction  of the guidance documents of EU Water Framework Directive in Georgia; consulting services on modern approaches in water resources management and best practices in different countries.