Name of the Recipient – Georgian Institute of Public Affairs
Settlement report - GE84TB1100000110700419 / GEL
GIPA’s Bachelor’s Program has been granting degrees since 2013 and represents a new opportunity for prospective students to receive a legal education in Georgia.
The Bachelor's Degree Program covers a set of disciplines that gives students the necessary theoretical education and practical skills to pursue a career in the legal field. Such synthesis has been adequately reflected in the program’s faculty, which includes a wide range of legal professionals, many of whom successful practitioners, lawyers and representatives of governmental and non-governmental organizations.
The program provides students with knowledge of fundamental legal techniques and principles of legal argumentation, as well as the ethical bases of law. At the same time, the Socratic method of teaching facilitates student's understanding of legal issues, developing critical thinking skills, formulating legal arguments and justification.
The Bachelor's Program is oriented towards national law. Along with compulsory subjects, students have the option to choose elective courses covering international, criminal, public and private law. In order to help students better understand these subjects, the program also offers enhanced instruction in the English language and legal English. Furthermore, it promotes an interdisciplinary approach that consists of the study of disciplines that are closely or functionally related to law.
The purpose of the program:
The purpose of the Bachelor's Degree Program is to provide students with the following:
Broad theoretical knowledge on the basic peculiarities, principles and institutions of the national law system; general principles, values, political, public, philosophical, historical and economic aspects of law, as well as national and foreign scientific opinions and legislation; in-depth knowledge and special training in public, private, criminal and/or international law.
During the program students should develop the following skills:
Awareness of legislative amendments, court practices and scientific innovations, as well as the ability to constantly follow the updated information;
Ability to effectively use practical skills in the field of law and other skills required for specialization;
The skills necessary for solving legal problems in the field of law, as well as assessment, analysis, reasoning, and tasks;
Ability to pursue professional ethics and legal values;
Ability to protect human rights and social and democratic values in law.
Tuition Fee
The annual fee for the program is 4,500 GEL. Payments can be made in four installments. After successful completion of the program, students are awarded a Bachelor’s Degree in Law.
The total cost of the 4-year Bachelor's Degree Program is 18,000 GEL. Apart from the state grant (2,250 GEL), this program gives students a chance to receive GIPA’s co-financing (during the academic year).
Co-financing is distributed among top 5 students: