PhD Program In Social Sciences
PhD program aims at conducting theoretical and practical research in Social Sciences, to improve quality of academic research, to create and inculcate new knowledge, to prepare highly qualified professionals for higher education institutions, to support their engagement in international academic and research society. This is how the university contributes in the development of the country. The goal of the program is in full compliance with the university mission.
PhD program in Social Sciences was accredited in 2012, December 11, with the decision of the Council for educational programs accreditation, order N752.
The program consists of learning and research components. The objective of learning component is to support doctoral student in improvement of methodological and field-specific skills, prepares them for future pedagogical and scientific work and helps with preparation of doctoral research. Learning component includes compulsory courses, teaching practice and doctoral seminars.
The objective of scientific research component is to support doctoral students to improve scientific research skills. It covers research based activities and conducting research for doctoral thesis.
PhD program admission procedures provide opportunity to improve quality of doctoral dissertations. GIPA ensures scientific consultations and professional support for its doctoral students. Supervisors work based on contract which considers honoraria to improve their motivation. Internal evaluation system gives possibility to evaluate effectiveness of supervisor in working with doctoral students. Supervisors are invited professors as well as university academic personnel who owns doctor’s academic degree in the field of Social Sciences.
Admission to the program is based on the competition. Details about admission procedures are given in the section
Procedures for assessment of doctoral thesis are transparent, fair and relevant to the field. Doctoral students participate in doctoral seminars, prepare prospectus, publish academic papers, work as an assistant to professors in their sub field.
Procedures of dissertation defense is public, fair and transparent. It could be attended by dissertation board members, invited guests and all interested individuals. Doctoral thesis is assessed according to the assessment system approved by the order of Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, 2007, January 5, order N3 “Approval of the Rules of Calculation of Higher Education Program Credits”
After completion of PhD program doctor is an expert of the field, who owns skills to generate knew knowledge, to develop new research and analytical approaches, to conduct research in a highly qualified manner and based on modern methodologies, to publish its results in international peer-reviewed journals.
PhD program graduate is able to plan and carry out learning and research process in her/his field, to monitor and supervise other research projects, to cooperate with representatives of interdisciplinary fields while conducting interdisciplinary research. Consequently, a doctor is able to occupy academic positions in higher education institutions, research and teaching institutions private/independent organizations etc.