Head of Human Resource Management Office
Elene Beridze is the head of the Human Resources Management Department. Until 2022, she held the position of Quality Assurance Manager and head of the Training and Enhancement Center (TEC) at GIPA. She holds a Master's degree in Public Administration and a Bachelor's degree in Social Sciences from GIPA. She has also completed a professional certification program in Human Resources Management at GIPA's Training and Consulting Center (TCC).
Research:
• Macharashvili, N., Sanikidze. T., Beridze, E., Begoidze, M., Chalauri, N., (2020), Political Independence of Civil Servants and the Role of Senior Civil Servants. Tbilisi: GIPA with the support of UNDP Georgia
• Dolidze, N., Sanikidze, T., Beridze, E., Kurashvili, L. (2017). "Training and Professional Development of Civil Servants in the Public Sector of Georgia." Tbilisi: GIPA with the support of UNDP Georgia
• 2024-2025 - Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), US Embassy in Georgia, project - "30+ Years of Western Partnership: Enhancing Youth Engagement and Civic Awareness of the Benefits of Georgia's Western Orientation" - Project Assistant
• 2021 - GIPA - Training and Consulting Center (TCC) of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), a project supported by GIZ - Training in Management for mid-level and senior managers of the "Produce in Georgia" program ("Support to the institutional strengthening of the Enterprise Georgia") - Senior Project Coordinator
• 2020-2021 - GIPA - Training and Consulting Center (TCC) of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), a project supported by UNDP, implemented by the Environmental Information and Education Center of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia - Development of training programs ("Modernization of Vocational Education Related to Agriculture in Georgia (Phase 2)") - Senior Project Coordinator
• 2019-2022 - GIPA - Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), Erasmus+ project HERD - "Enhancing the Development of Scientific Research at Higher Education Institutions in Georgia" (Raising Research Capacity of Georgian HEIs through Developing R&D Units) - Project Manager