• Verbal and non-verbal components of public speaking
• Technical tools to support presentation skills
Various guest speakers and field experts, including local and international professionals, will be invited to share their practical experiences with the audience.
Nika Abuashvili - Professor of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) School of Management, Doctor of Economics. Has 20+ years of experience in solving business problems and working in private and public organizations. Since 1995, he has been conducting professional trainings and is engaged in academic activities. He gave lectures to students of Free University, Caucasus University, Georgia Technical University and University of Tennessee. He is a founding partner of the company "Business Infrastructure Solutions". His competence is increasing the value of businesses, their health and development, marketing planning and implementation, information technology, project management and personnel development.
Tsotne Khetsuriani – MA in International relations, double diploma by Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) and University of Wroclaw (Poland), Master of Political Science. Since 2015, he is actively involved in researching the place and role of sports in international politics.
Giorgi Turkia - Full professor in the field of economics. He has 20 years of lecturing experience in business management. He is an expert in business planning and management and provides consultations to government, private and international organizations. He is the initiator of several projects and a specialist of the National Examination Center group. Also, the author of four textbooks in the business direction, including the co-author of the books "Basics of Business" and "Business".
Anatoli Korepanov - Master of Social Sciences with a specialization in international relations, has 15 years of experience working in the executive and legislative authorities. Since 2016, he has been actively involved in educational activities as a guest lecturer and trainer. Delivers lectures and conducts trainings on various topics, including: public policy and advocacy, state sports policy and legal framework, UN Sustainable Development Goals and others. Has a rich experience of research activities, is the author of several studies. Participated in the development of strategic documents and legislative initiatives in the field of sports. He is the co-founder of the non-governmental organization "Sports for Development - Georgia".
Irakli Nakaidze - GFF sports event manager, UEFA match delegate. He is a football manager with 20 years of work experience. In 2015, he successfully completed the UEFA Football Management program (UEFA Certificate in Football Management, University of Lausanne) and in 2019, he completed the diploma course at the same university. Since 2005, he has been working in different positions in the Football Federation of Georgia. Since 2007, he has been involved in organization of GFF local and international events. Regularly participates in events organized by UEFA. Since 2010, he has been a UEFA match delegate and a UEFA certified match manager. Since 2018, he has been engaged in academic activities in the field of football management.
Ana Gorgodze - An experienced academic board member with a history of working in education management. Her experience includes non-governmental organizations, as well as the private and public sectors. Her expertise covers performance and quality assessment strategies, education policy and management, leadership and public speaking. She has obtained MPA degree at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs; the second master's degree she helds in Education policy from King’s College of London. She is currently engaged in PhD program and her research comprises the relationship between education and the labor market.
Mako Metreveli - Strategic communication specialist; Master of Strategic Communication from Caucasus School of Media. Founder of “Trifecta” Sports Company. 14 years of work experience in the field of sports and strategic communications.
Emzar Zenaishvili  General secretary, National Olympic Committee of Georgia, founding member of the initiative group of founders; Georgian Chess Federation board member, member of world journalists’ association.
Guga Kachakhidze - Lawyer, founder of the football agency "FA PLAYERS AGENTS". Responsible for various international football transfers; in 2008-2015 years Guga served as FIFA licensed football agent. Represents the interests of the football players of the Georgian national football team (Otar Kiteishvili, Luka Lochoshvili, Saba Lobzhanidze, etc.). He is a consultant in transfer issues to various football clubs. His competence includes conducting negotiations with clubs and players, ensuring legal issues, planning and development of a player's career.
Keti Goliadze - Branding and Strategic Communications Regional Manager at Georgian and Armenian studios of Evolution. Invited lecturer of the University of Georgia, lecturer of the joint project "Certificate in Football Management" of the Georgian Football Federation and GIPA. Keti Goliadze has 12 years of experience in the field of strategic communications, both in public and private sectors.
Salome Benidze - Assistant professor; She studied at Vilnius University in the field of political sciences (Bachelor's degree) and at the Alexander Technological Institute of Thessaloniki in the field of Public Relations (Master's degree). She works in public and non-governmental organizations as mass media expert and is participant of many international conferences. Salome is well known writer and translator in Georgia.
Mariam (Maka) Sekhniashvili - Head of the master's program of public relations (Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). Assistant Professor, Master of Psychology. Sociologist (with 20 years of work experience) and communication manager (with 23 years of experience).  She has experience in project management and research. Conducts researches for government, non-government and international organizations. Maka conducts the lectures in Research methods, Basics of public relations and crisis communications.
Buba Tsirekidze – Program Head at "HEKS EPER Caucasus", 15+ of managerial experience in different companies. She has experience in working for USAID, Georgian and international business sectors and EU/TACIS Programs. She has 10+ years of experience in the marketing and public relations (PR) fields with USAID/Winrock International, USAID/CORE International, Niccolo M Group of Companies and GT Mobile. Buba has a number of publications in marketing with the most recent being: Sound Marketing Plays Important Role not only for a Business, but for the Country at Large, Annual Magazine “SAKHE (L) EBI”, 2007. She has been delivering trainings in Fundraising, running advocacy campaign and service + for several years already.
Teaching language: Georgian, the reading materials are mainly in English
Duration of the course: 4 months.
Upon completion of the course, participants will be awarded a Sports Manager Certificate (SMC).
The certificate is issued based on the grades.
Prerequisite for gaining a certificate: during the program, trainees must pass exams in the relevant moduls, as well as present an individual project at the end of the course.
Program cost: 2200 GEL
I instalment - 1600 GEL (made after 1 week of study)
Upon successful completion of the program, the participants will be awarded with a Sports Manager Certificate (SMC) are graded and vary according to the participant’s achievements.
Registration deadline: September 30, 2023.
Interview will be held with the selection committee after September 30. Selected candidates will be contacted via email or mobile.