ADAMI Media Award for GIPA`s student
GIPA Media Lab is excited to announce that our trainees, Ali Qaniyev and Aziz Qaniyev, from Marneuli, have won a special mention award for the ADAMI Media Prize 2018 competition for their short documentary film, “Being Young in Ashagi Saral.”
“Being Young in Ashagi Saral” is a film about a 19-year-old Azerbaijani boy left alone to take care of his grandmother, as his mother and brothers have moved to Turkey in search of a job.
Ali and Aziz Qaniyev made the film during the GIPA Media Lab visual storytelling course, which is a part of trainings in Multimedia Skills and Media Literacy for Ethnic Communities of Georgia, conducted by Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management. This project is funded and supported by the U.S. Department of State and U.S. Embassy in Georgia.
The ADAMI Media Prize was created in 2015 for journalists, filmmakers and audio-visual professionals in the EU Eastern Partnership countries to encourage them to promote topics of migration, tolerance and cultural diversity.
You can watch the film here: