Certified Program in Urban Agenda
Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) in partnership with University of Pennsylvania is pleased to offer two weeks Certified Program in Urban Agenda.
International certified program is designed to provide graduate students and other interested partners with a broad knowledge of cultural heritage, in general and the application of UN Habitat’s News Urban Agenda as it applies to culture.  Georgian students will have the opportunity to study with American students and conduct research on how the New Urban Agenda might be applied in Tbilisi
By the end of the program, the students will be able to: understand the role that cultural heritage plays in a comprehensive sustainable development program and develop approaches to implementing the international commitments as embodied in the New Urban Agenda.
Program Format: Two main approaches will be included in the program: lectures and masterclasses. Listeners are expected to be ready for all the activities. The first week will consist of lectures and tours, including visiting guest speakers and Georgian officials. The second week will be primarily hands-on research in teams made up of Penn students and alumni and Georgian participants. Training last from 25th May to 8th  June,  from 09:00 to 16:00.
Cultural events:  Visit to Mtskheta.
Course Requirements: Participants will be provided a short reading list to be completed prior to the beginning of the class.
Program Fee: The participation fee is free and funded by GIPA and University of Pennsylvania
Application Procedures: Applications are accepted by Email: lasha.lobjanidze@gipa.ge. Deadline for submission of applications is May 24, 2018.  Applicants must provide updated CV and Statement of Purpose (max. 200 words). After admission, students will receive confirmation e-mail and upon request, interviews will be conducted for selection.
Certificate: Upon successful completion of the program, students will receive the certificate of participation by University of Pennsylvania and Georgian Institute of Public Affairs.
Course Coordinators:
Georgian Coordinator: Tsira Elisashvili - Professor, Head of Public Policy and Local Self-Government Master Programs. she has mastered the Graduate Degree of Public Management (GIPA) and now studies in Doctorate. Since 2005, reads lectures in cultural heritage and urban policy subjects in GIPA. She is the head of the Cultural Heritage Center of GIPA. She Is actively engaged in public activities, leads the Union of Guardians of “Tfilisis Hamkari”.
Donovan Rypkema – Adjunct Professor, Department of Historic Preservation, University of Pennsylvania and President, Heritage Strategies International. Rypkema is the author of The Economics of Historic Preservation: A Community Leader’s Guide which is currently being translated into Georgian. His clients have included the World Bank, the Inter-American Development Bank, the Council of Europe and others. He has taken on assignments in more than 50 countries.