The 23rd graduation ceremony of GIPA was held on December 1, 2017. Invited guests and family members of graduates were hosted by the university. The president of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, the Rector of the university Marine Ioseliani and US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly addressed graduate students. In the speeches was mentioned that 23 years ago, GIPA was the first institution, established with financial support of US State Department, which started to import Western education in Georgia.
For more than two decades, the university has brought together successful representatives of civil society, media, public sector, and through interactive education programs, trainings and consultations, has been playing an important role in developing the field of Public Administration and good governance at the central, municipal and local levels and contributed greatly in the development of the country.  Big percentage of successful leaders in the country are graduates of GIPA.