Training “Assessment Tools and Feedback Strategies”
15 December, 2019
On 14th of December, 2019 Training and Consulting Centers structural unit Teaching Excellence Center (TEC) of Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) conducted a training “Assessment Tools and Feedback Strategies” in Frontline Georgia. TEC provides short-term trainings for Universities academic and invited staff in different directions and aims to improve their teaching methods and professional development according to their needs and requirements.
The training “Assessment Tools and Feedback Strategies” was delivered by trainer - Natia Gorgadze. The purpose of the training was to facilitate the appreciation of the importance of evaluation for both invited and academic staff and, consequently, to improve the skills of planning the evaluation strategy when working with different groups. At the training participants discussed about following topics: The importance of assessment in the teaching-learning process; Types of Assessment at Higher Education Level; Evaluation tools and strategies for determining their validity in accordance with the aims and objectives of the specific course; Feedback for improving teaching-learning approaches and assessment systems / long-term academic course development. The training was conducted in a monologue format, which was loaded with practical work and interaction.