Discussion on the Topic - ''Election Crisis - Causes and Consequences''
"Election Crisis - Causes and Consequences" - discussion on this topic was held at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA).
The meeting was chaired by the Dean of the School of Law and Politics of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) Bakur Kvashilava, Head of the International Relations MA and BA programs of the same school Tornike Sharashenidze, Political scientist Gia Khukhashvili and PhD Tinatin Erkvania.
The importance of fully proportional elections for Georgia, what could have been the outcomes of the next elections if held proportionally and what is the way out of the current situation – these and other related issues were discussed during the meeting.
This was the first in a series of discussions initiated by the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA).
The purpose of such a discussions is to create a qualified platform for discussing current issues and ongoing processes.