Email: b.kvashilava@gipa.ge
Dean of the School of Law and Politics and Professor of International Relations and Comparative Politics, PhD in Political Science, GIPA and MA in International Relations, Yale. Bakur Kvashilava has worked both in private and public sector; 1999-2001 he served in the Office of the President of Georgia in the Department of Foreign Policy Analysis, 2004-2005 he represented a division of ExxonMobil in Georgia, and worked in OSCE Mission to Georgia in 2005-2007. He is the Dean of School of Law and Politics at GIPA from 2007. His current academic interests are in constitutions and electoral systems, political parties, and transformation of regimes.
Bakur Kvashilava works on these topics with various relevant organizations and institutions in Georgia and abroad. He is a cofounder of International Relations Association of Georgia and is the Head of the Board of EECMD.