Presentation/Dissemination activities highlighting GIPA’s Staff Members visit to the College of Applied Sciences “Lavoslav Ružička” in Vukovar
25 December
On December 18, 2018, Mr. Nikoloz Bakradze, Head of International Relations Department of GIPA and Mr. Vano Tsertsvadze, coordinator of GIPA Business Administration Bachelor Program presented the results of the visit to the College of Applied Sciences “Lavoslav Ružička” in Vukovar, (VEVU), to GIPA’s Administrative and Academic Staff.
The visit was held on 10-14 December 2018 at the “Lavoslav Ružička” College of Applied Sciences in Vukovar, the Republic of Croatia.  In addition to the representatives Croatia and Georgia, the following project’s partner universities participated in the meeting: Hercegovina University, University Vitez (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Modern Business School in Belgrade, University Business Academy in Novi Sad (Serbia).
At the dissemination meeting attended by the representatives of GIPA administrative and academic personnel, Mr. Nikoloz Bakradze and Mr. Vano Tsertsvadze presented to the audience the main results and outcomes of the visit to VEVU.  In particular, the GIPA’s staff members were provided with information on the project as well as on the planned future activities. It was noted that the linkages and networking were established between the participating partner universities. According to the project plan, at this initial stage, only the representatives of administrative staff have benefited from mobility. Thus, it was agreed that in the nearest future a dedicated internal calls for selection of academic personnel will be announced, allowing Croatian and Georgian academic staff to visit each other’s institutions for teaching purposes.  In addition to the exchange options envisaged by the current project, the Parties agreed that in the frame of the Erasmus + K1 and K2 projects, next year, they will start preparing a proposal to facilitate the exchange of students as well as the development of joint programs with a wider involvement of the Southern Caucasus and Balkan countries.