Doctor of Law from the German University of Administrative Sciences (Speyer). Master of Comparative Constitutional Law from the Central European University. Joint Master of Public Administration from Tbilisi State University and the German University of Administrative Sciences (Speyer). Bachelor of Law from Tbilisi State University.
Her practical experience includes working on issues of public administration reform, anti-corruption policy and human rights protection in the public service, civil society organizations and international organizations. She is the author of more than 20 publications on these issues. She has experience in conduction trainings for civil servants, members of civil society organizations and media representatives. She has participated in numerous exchange programs and granted study scholarships at the national and international levels.
Courses:
- Introduction to Law;
- Civil Service Law;
- Comparative public administration;
- Freedom of expression in state-regulated professions (doctoral dissertation), Tbilisi State University, Institute of Administrative Science, Tbilisi, 2023.
- Freedom of expression and professional obligations of public servants: Standards of the European Court of Human Rights and the US Supreme Court, Tbilisi State University, Public Law Journal, #2, 2024.
- The assessment of the practice of whistleblower mechanism and recommendations in civil service in Georgia, Civil Service Hub, 2022.
- Gifts policy in public service: Comparative analysis of international practice and Georgian legislation, EU Project “Support to Public Administration Reform in Georgia”, May, 2020.
- Public disclosure in civil service: Comparative analysis of international practice and Georgian legislation, EU Project “Support to Public Administration Reform in Georgia”, September, 2020.
- The handbook on submitting and monitoring of asset declarations of public officials, EU Project “Support to Public Administration Reform in Georgia”, May, 2020.
Research interests:
Public administration reform in Georgia and members of European Union; Anti-corruption policy and integrity in public service; Human Rights protection;