Nino Abzianidze is an Associate Professor at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). At the same time, currently she works as a Senior Researcher at the Center for Social Sciences (CSS, Tbilisi, Georgia) and the Policy and Management Consulting Group (PMCG, Tbilisi, Georgia). Nino holds a PhD in political science from the University of Zurich. At various times, she has worked as a postdoctoral researcher at the University of Copenhagen and the Central European University in Budapest. She has also conducted research at the School of Media and Communication at the University of Leeds (UK). Her academic teaching experience comprises institutions such as the Universities of Zurich and Fribourg as well as Tbilisi State University. Beyond academic teaching, Nino has been also actively conducting trainings within the framework of various international projects. Her research interests revolve around the issues of political communication in ethnically divided societies, as well as media research in the contexts of democratization, European integration, nationalism and civil conflicts. Currently, as a Senior Researcher, Nino is involved in the two Horizon Europe projects: ProTest, which looks at the dynamics of protest forms and repertoires in various types of democracies (conducted by CSS) and InvigoratEU, in which Nino analyses the nature and dynamics of social cohesion in the EU accession states (conducted by PMCG).
- Horizon Europe: „ProTest: Protest as a Democracy Test: Protest Culture under Transformation and as a Transformative Power;
- Horizon Europe: „InvigoratEU: Invigorating Enlargement and Neighbourhood Policy for a Resilient Europe;
- Horizon2020: MEDIATIZED EU – Mediatized Discourses on Europeanization and Their Representations in Public Perceptions;
- Erasmus CBHE: “Capacity building in higher education curriculum development – Joint MA Program in Political Science JOPSCIP“;
- Project funded by GIPA’s research grant: How does Georgian media covers new wave of immigration induced by the war in Ukraine.