She is a Doctor of Social Sciences (PhD).  (Dissertation title: "The Role of Adaptability and Cohesion Factors in Marital Conflicts"; Tbilisi State University, 2017). Since 2023, she has been enrolled in a specialization course in Body Psychotherapy based on the contemporary Reichian psychotherapy model of SIAR (Italian Society of Reichian Analysis). She is engaged in academic activities at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Gori State University, the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), the University of Business and Technology, and the Georgian National University SEU. She possesses eight years of teaching experience in the fields of conflict psychology and applied conflictology. As a speaker and co-speaker, she has participated in more than twenty scientific conferences at both national and international levels. She is actively involved in scientific grant projects as a researcher and coordinator. She has authored and co-authored 18 scientific publications.
Teaching Courses:
• Conflict Psychology;
• Applied Conflictology;
• Political Psychology;
• Psychology of Influence;
• Social Psychology;
• Scientific Writing.
• Pirtskhalava, E., Shanava, I. (2024) Identity Strategies of Georgians Migrants in Germany. Psychological Applications and Trends 2024. https://doi.org/10.36315/2024inpact054
• Kereselidze, E., Kekelia, M., Shanava, I., Gvilava, M. (2024) Study of the Migration and Psychological State of Internally Displaced Persons. Vectors of Social Sciences
• Gvilava, M., Shanava, I. (2024) Study of the Psychological Condition of Students Living in Border Conflict Regions. International Journal of Social Science and Human Research ISSN (print): 2644-0679, ISSN (online): 2644-0695 DOI: 10.47191/ijsshr/v7-i11-04, Impact factor- 7.876
• Shanava, I., & Gergauli, G. (2023). A Study of the Relationship between Locus of Control and Self-monitoring to Resilience in Students.European Scientific Journal, ESJ19(7), 137. https://doi.org/10.19044/esj.2023.v19n7p137
• Pirtkhalava, E., Shanava, I. (2023) The Identities of Repatriated Muslim Meskhetians in Georgia. Polish Jornal of Science ISSN 3353-2389 DOI 10.5281/zenodo.8337088. https://zenodo.org/records/8337088?fbclid=IwAR1jQOrX0m7xjp6I9R1RqYsAsg-RrAYdy4NxQz_6JSu1H2sLfBjMP0dRZr8
• Shanava, I., Gvilava, M. (2022) Gender differences in aggressive behaviors among preschool children under COVID pandemic conditions {Conference Materials} 233 გვ. ISBN 978-9941-8-5029-5
• Pirtskhalashvili,, Shanava, I. (2022) Challenges Related to Scientific Writing Among Students. SEU & SCIENCE   N13.  Tbilisi: SEU
• Shanava, I. (2022) A Guide to Academic Writing” (guidebook) Tbilisi: Georgian National University SEU
• Shanava, I., Gvilava, M. (2021) Social Isolation and Loneliness During the COVID SEU &SCIENCE N11.  Georgian National University SEU ISNN 1987-8591
• Kekelia, M., Kereselidze, E., Shanava, I (2021) COVID  Pandemic and Students' Psychological Condition. Vectors of Social Sciences N2 Tbilisi: SEU ISNN 2667-9892
• Shanava, I., Gugunava, S. (2021) Temperament Types: Extraversion, Introversion and Interrelation between the Behavior Strategies in Conflicts in the Period of COVID Pandemics. CEOSSC, PROCEEDINGS E-BOOK: Dilkur Akademi, ISBN: 978-605-06656-5-9
• Gvilava, M., Shanava, I. (2021) COVID – 19 Pandemic and Marital Conflicts.  ICOPEC 2021,  Impacts of COVID-19 on Societies and Economies. IJOPEC Publication No: 2021/03: Turkey.   {Conference Materials} ISBN: 978-1-913809-20-1
• 2025 Grant Project "Research on Psychological Resilience and Behavioral Strategies in Problematic Situations Among Adolescents in the Context of Cyberbullying." International University of Georgia, Project Coordinator.
• 2024 Grant Project "Psychological Support for Youth in the Region." Trainer. Gori State University (October 31, 2024 – November 16, 2024).
• 2024 Georgian-Ukrainian-Swiss Summer School “Social Work and Social Change: Human Rights in Social Crisis“. Working Group Mentor (07.2024 - 05.07.2024)
• 2023 y. “The Study of Migration and Psychological Features of Internally Displaced Persons” – Grant project Coordinator. Georgian National University SEU scientific research grant project (11.2023 - 01.05.2024)
• 2023 y. Establishment of Psychological Counselling Centers at Georgian HEIs for Students E-PSY (617980-EPP-1-2020-1-GE-EPPKA2-CBHE-SP), project participant
• 2022 y. International research project "Possible impact and consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic on domestic violence in Switzerland and Georgia" within the framework of MOVETIA – (Swiss national agency for the promotion of exchange and mobility) in partnership with the University of Eastern Switzerland (OST) – Georgian National University SEU. Researcher
• 2021 y. “Guide to Academic Writing" – Grant Project Director. Georgian National University SEU scientific research grant project. (10.2021 - 01.03.2022).
• Marital and family conflicts; Family relationships; Political behavior; Migration, Conflicts, their impacts, and methods of regulation; Gender.