Executive Director (CEO) of the National Statistics Office of Georgia (GEOSTAT), with over 23 years of experience in official statistics, including more than 8 years in senior management, he brings extensive expertise in national statistics and project leadership. He has over 15 years of hands-on experience with international projects, working both as a consultant and project leader, including leading the EU Twinning project with some EU countries to strengthen the National Statistical System (NSS) in Georgia.
His background includes practical expertise in policy planning, economics, management, statistical analysis, uncertainty analysis, reforms, assessments, and monitoring and evaluation. Since 2010, he has also taught statistics and economics at various universities, contributing to academic research and advancing statistical knowledge. In 2022, he became a full professor at Caucasus International University, where he teaches courses on statistics, probability theory, and mathematical statistics.
He maintains strong professional relationships with the public sector, administrative data providers, private data sources, international organizations, and the donor community. Known for his effective communication and social skills, he works collaboratively with a broad range of stakeholders. He holds a Ph.D. in Economics (Statistics).