Head of MBA and PR MA Program / Professor
Email: n.abuashvili@gipa.ge
A brief description of the experience
Ph.D. in social sciences with a specialization in Economics from GIPA. Prof. Abuashvili’s academic background also includes business administration (MBA), management information systems (Diploma with honors; Engineer-economist qualification) and jurisprudence (Diploma) acquired at Georgian and US institutions. Joined GIPA in 2013. Since 1996 delivered lectures at Free university of Tbilisi’s business school ESM(GE), Caucasus University’s School of Business (GE), Georgian Technical University (GE), University of Tennessee (US), Université Catholique de Lille (FR), Jagiellonian University (PO); Authored MBA and BBA programs at GIPA, and MBA in Operations Management at Free University of Tbilisi. Active consultant since 1993, provides consulting and training in various business-related domains. Throughout his professional career held various managerial and professional roles in different sectors.