Email: d.jandieri@gipa.ge
David Jandieri is a lawyer, Doctor of Law (PhD), and Professor with over 20 years of experience in the fields of rule of law, human rights, judicial institutions, and public administration.
From 2012 to 2013, he served as First Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia, where he supervised the legal entities of public law within the Ministry’s system, including the National Agency of Public Registry, the Public Service Development Agency, the National Bureau of Enforcement, the Notary Chamber of Georgia, and the National Archives of Georgia.
He has extensive experience in strategic litigation before the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR), including the case of Enukidze and Girgvliani v. Georgia. From 2022 to 2024, he headed the International Litigation Department at the Georgian Democracy Initiative (GDI).
He currently leads the Rule of Law Center at the Georgian Strategic Analysis Center (GSAC), where he conducts applied policy analysis and provides expert briefings to diplomatic missions and institutional stakeholders on judicial independence and legal developments.
David Jandieri holds a PhD in International Law from Tbilisi State University and a Master’s degree in European Law and Human Rights from the University of Strasbourg.