Professor / International Investment Law
George Khatidze - Associate Professor of BA and MA Programs in Law.
Since 2010, George has been teaching at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs. He is an author of scientific articles and monographs published in Georgia and foreign countries. He took part in various scientific conferences.
In 2001, George graduated with Hons from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law. In 2006, he completed the Pre-MBA/Masters Programme at Bellerbys College (UK). In 2007, George graduated from the University of Liverpool, Liverpool Law School (UK) and was awarded Degree of Master of Laws (LLM).
In 2021, George defended PhD dissertation at Grigol Robakidze University and was awarded academic degree PhD in Law.
George was working in public and private organisations, including National Bank of Georgia (2004-2005); Silk Road Group, as a Deputy Director General in Legal Affairs (2012-2016); International Finance Corporation (IFC), as a Legal Adviser in Investment Climate Project Georgia (2014-2016).
In 2016-2020, George was a Member of Parliament of Georgia.