Psychological, social and cultural aspects of gender
Publications (Last 5 years)
On the Difficulties of Altering Gender Stereotypes, the publication in the the collection of articles in the frame of “EU 4 Gender Equality: Together against gender stereotypes and gender-based violence" programme, funded by the European Union, implemented jointly by UN Women and UNFPA.
Participation in projects (Last 5 years)
“Empowering Voices for Inclusive Peace and Security by Max Planck Foundation for International Peace and the Rule of Law" organized by Civil Council on Defense and Security . Development of a training program, 2024
Participation in the Development and conduction of the training within the project Promoting Pluralism of Opinion and Free Media in Georgia by Max Planck Foundation for International Peace and the Rule of Law.“ Workshops for Media in Batumi, Akhaltsikhe.. Organized by Civil Council on Defense and Security. 2022-2023
Development and Leading of the program Gender Equal Teaching Environment for Professional College Teachers and Administration. Supported by the Agency on Professional Skills , UN WOMEN, ADB. 2023
Integration of Gender Equality and equal opportunities in the regional professional education institutions. The project financially supported by USA Embassy program. Implemented by GIPA (Georgian Institute of Public Affaires. Author of the trainig program , co-author of the text-book . 2022
“Equal opportunities for girls and boys”, The Project implemented by the Civic Education Teachers Association, financed by the Embassy of Finland. Author of the training program, the trainer.2021
Diversity & Inclusion in Defense and Security Institutions, the project managed by the Civil Council on Defense and Security. Expert and analyst in diversity and gender issues. 2020
“In her Shoes”, Development and adaptation of the program targeting violence against women, UN Women , Consultant, trainer.2021
Gender Assessment of the National Forest Program and Forestry Related Strategic documents. GIZ- IBiS, Expert.2019
Gender studies, developmental psychology, gender issues in the educational process, gender stereotypes and bias, gender socialization, diversity, inclusion, tolerance, peace building, conflict management, minority issues.