Giorgi Cherkezishvili is an experienced finance and investment professional with extensive expertise in both the public and private sectors. Before joining the Investors Council Secretariat, he held several high-level positions, including Chief Investment Officer at Wings & Freeman Capital, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, and Head of the Investment Department at JSC Partnership Fund. Additionally, he held various roles within the Corporate Banking Department of JSC Bank of Georgia.
Giorgi holds a Master’s Degree in Business Administration with a specialization in Global Management from the Grenoble Ecole de Management and Caucasus School of Business (Joint MBA Program). He also earned Master’s and Bachelor’s degrees in international Economic Relations from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.