Email: nino.samkharadze@gipa.ge
An Affiliated analyst at the Georgian Institute of Politics. A co-host at the Radio Liberty / Freedom Europe Tbilisi office, the Morning Talks on Foreign and Security Policy. A PhD student at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Political Science. Nino Samkharadze has obtained her MA degree in Nationalism and Ethnicity Studies from the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. For five years Ms. Samkharadze had been working for GIP as a policy analyst and project coordinator. She has an experience of teaching for seven years on the political science and International Relations programs. Ms. Samkharadze is interested in investigating the role of football in identity-building, mass mobilization and political developments in Georgia. She has published several documentary and analytical pieces on the topic for the different online media outlets, such as Indigo Magazine, Europop and <International Politics and Society>. She delivers trainings on transferring skills needed for political science students, and public lectures on actual political developments.
• Nationalism in International Relations;
• Introduction to Political Science;
• Introduction to Political Ideologies;
• Academic Writing;
• Sociology of Social Change;
• Foreign Policy of Georgia.
Samkharadze, Nino. 2025. All Politics Is Local: Why Further Democratic Change in the Regions of Georgia Is Needed? Georgian Institute of Politics;
Samkharadze, Nino. 2024. The New Geopolitical Position of Georgia After the Elections: How Grey Is the “Grey Zone”? Georgian Institute of Politics;
Kakachia, Kornely; Lebanidze, Bidzina; Skardzute-Kereselidze, Renata & Samkharadze, Nino. 2024. Bridging the Divide: Georgia’s Alignment with the EU’s Foreign Policy
Samkharadze, Nino. 2023. “Georgian Political Parties in the European Context: Challenges and Opportunities,” Georgian Institute of Politics;
Samkharadze, Nino. 2023. A Goal for Democracy. International Politics and Society
Samkharadze, Nino & Lebanidze, Bidzina. 2023. The Gen Z Effect: A Portrait of the Younger Generation Fighting for Georgia’s European Future. Ponars Eurasia;
Samkharadze, Nino. 2022. 3+3 Minus One: Georgia’s South Caucasian Challenges and Prospects Georgian Institute of Politics;
Samkharadze, Nino. 2021. Biden’s Vision for Global Democracy After Afghanistan: What Does Georgia Need to Consider? Georgian Institute of Politics.
Nationalism in transitional democracies; nationalism, football, populism; theories of mass mobilization; democratization and party politics in Georgia; Georgian foreign policy, Georgia’s EU integration.