Email: mako.mikaberidze@gmail.com
M.Soc.Sc. in Transition Studies and MA in Biology from TSU. Ph.D. candidate (last year doctoral student) in Public Administration, GIPA (thesis on EU impact on national R&I policy); Alumni of IREX UASP (George Mason University) and University Endowment Program (IVLP, U.S. Department of State). Assistant Professor in Public Administration at GIPA since 2024. She has over 20 years of practical experience in the field of higher education, including within the programs of the Center for Social Sciences (OSGF, CSS) supporting the development of new interdisciplinary master's and doctoral programs and resources, capacity building and internationalization. She was engaged in national and international programs/projects in the field of higher education reform, research and innovation (R&I) policy, public administration and capacity development, funded by various institutions such as EC, WB, UNDP, OSI-NSF, OSI-HESP, SEI, etc. She was the National Contact Point of the Horizon 2020 European Research Council (H2020 ERC NCP) and a member of the European Commission Strategic Configuration Program Committee (2018) from Georgia. She served as the Chairman of the Council for the Authorization of Higher Education Institutions, a member of the Academic Programs Accreditation Board (NCEQE 2016, 2017), and a member of the National Committee for UNESCO Affairs.
She has over 26 years of experience in international multilateral projects management and research. She is the author/co-author of several publications and co-author of analytical reports and has over 10 years of experience in consulting, capacity building and training in the areas of strategic development, policy programming and planning, coordination and public policy analysis, as well as monitoring and evaluation. She was actively involved in policy analysis and promotion of participatory policy making and administration within the framework of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement Facility (AA Facility – II) and the Stockholm Environment Institute Green Growth Project (SEI GUMA), promoting regional and international cooperation in various sectors, including education and science, environmental protection, research, development and innovation. She has over 10 years of experience in the development of national and bi-/multi-lateral programs promoting scientific research and innovation and international cooperation. She is a holder of a number of national and international study and research grants/scholarships and the author/co-author of various research projects.
• Higher Education Policy Management; module on the Space and Resource Management in the universities (under the UNESCO University Management Course)
• Innovation Policy Analysis, focus on Green Agenda/Transformation (under development)
• Mikaberidze, M., Sichinava, S., Siradze, T., Muradashvili, S., (2022; January 2023). Georgian Way’ of Policy Advocacy: Non-state Actors’ Influence on Public Policy in Georgia - A Comparative Analysis of Policy Advocacy under the United National Movement’s and Georgian Dream’s Governance. Journal of Politics and Democratization; Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), Vol 6., E-ISSN 2449-2671, Tbilisi, Georgia
• Mikaberidze, M. (2020), Clusters’ Policy in Georgia and Needs Assessment - Conference Proceedings International Multidisciplinary Conference On Biomedicine - BIOMED 2020 (July 2020). Main Conference ID: MC167573; World Conference ID: WRL168812
• Mikaberidze, M. (2019). Internationalization of science and cross-sectoral collaboration: Challenges &Opportunities for Biomedical Research in Georgia, (pp 65-69); ed. by Maia (Maka) Mantskava, Nana Momtselidze ‘BIOMED 2018’ - New Concepts, The Newest Methods, Results, Discussion, Conclusion of Research In Modern Biomedicine: About Multidisciplinary Research In Biomedicine. ISBN 978-9941-485-14-5.
• Mikaberidze, M. (2020), C Hepatitis Virus Elimination Program in Georgia (2010-2019) -Policy Advocacy and Opportunities For External Factors To Influence The Public Policy Formation and Implementation (pp 42-45). Ed. Mantskava, M., Momtsemlidze, N. Abstract book of International Multidisciplinary Conference on Biomedicine BIOMED 2020. ‘New Concepts, the newest methods, results, discussions, conclusions of researches in modern biomedicine.
• Co-author of WB Report ‘The Development of New Model For Higher Education Financing’ (2021), developed under Higher Education Component (3) of the WB Georgia Innovation, Inclusion and Quality Project (I2Q);
• Co-author of SEI GUMA Project Report (2024). Research And Innovation Policy Analysis Project “Green Agenda for Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine (GA GUMA)”, Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI).
• ERASMUS+ Raising Research Capacity of Georgian HEIs through Developing R&D Units / HERD, Cooperation for innovation and the exchange of good practices, Capacity Building in the field of Higher Education, GIPA, task force member.
• National Expert in R&I (specifically engaged in Research and Development) project “Green Agenda for Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine (GA GUMA)” at the Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI)
• Science Component development for Georgian Parliament’s Education and Science Concept Document, under the scope of the UNDP’s Parliamentary Development Project’s intervention. Consultant in Social Sciences.
• Expert in Education and Mobility - EU-Funded Facility for The Implementation Of The EU-Georgia Association Agreement- II (AA Facility II)
• Governing Board member, Manager on the behalf of SRNSF in consortia / Expert, H2020 funded “EaP PLUS project” promoting researchers’ cooperation from the EaP countries and EU MSs and widening participation in EC’s 8th Framework Programme - Horizon 2020.
Innovation Policy analysis (EU, EaP, USA, Post-Soviet area); Higher education, science, technology and innovation (STI) ecosystem’ reforms in Georgia, the EU Eastern Partnership countries and the former Soviet Union; Cluster policy and  SMART specialization; Comparative public policy; Policy advocacy; Transformation and state-building in the era of globalization.