Salome holds a bachelor's degree in Political Science and a master's degree in public administration from Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. She is currently studying for a PhD program in Political Science at the same university.
Her practical experience, is related to higher educational institutions, NGOs and public institutions at various times. The main focus of her research is about understanding the role of the non-governmental sector in the policy-making process.
Research and Publications:
- 2023 – Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies – Policy Paper – "Gender Imbalance among Employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the Primary Solutions" – author;
- 2022 – Arizona State University; Scientific grant - "Russian migration in Central Asia and the Caucasus: problems and challenges" - Collection and processing of data required for research;
- 2021 – Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University - "The problem of integration of ethnic minorities in the higher education system of Georgia" - author of the paper;
- 2020 – Arizona State University, Research Grant - "On Democracy: Perception and Understanding (Cross-Cultural Research)" - Research Planning/Organization/Fieldwork;
- 2019 – Georgian-American University; Forum for Intercultural Dialogue and Cultural Heritage Preservation – "Nostalgia for the Soviet Past: Sentiments and the Causes of Missing" – "Tbilisi Suburbs and the Inequality of the Post-Soviet City" – Co-author of the paper;
- 2019 – Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University - Scientific grant - "Protest transformation in Georgia" – Collection and processing of data required for research.
Projects:
- 2024 –Georgian Institute of Politics – Public Policy Analysis Hub – participant;
- 2024 – The Collaborative Institutional Training Initiative (CITI Program) – Research, Ethics, and Compliance Training - Social & Behavioral Research–- Basic Course;
- 2023 – The Administration of the Government of Georgia - with the support of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP); Training course - "Public policy planning, monitoring and evaluation", participant;
- 2023 – Defence Institution Building School (DIBS) – "Security Sector Orientation Program", participant;
- 2022 – Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies – "Capacity-building of the Georgian Leadership Community for Improved Decision-making and Negotiation Skills"; Participant;
- 2022 - United Nations Development Programme (UNDP); Training of trainers – "Persons with Disabilities: Communication and their needs"; Participant;
- 2022 – Defence Institution Building School (DIBS) – Training Course – "Diversity, inclusion and gender equality in defense and security institutions"; Participant.