Dr. Irma Lang has been living and successfully working in the United States for the past 9 years. In 2017-2018, she headed the Finance Department of Paramus Associates, one of the largest companies in New Jersey. She is currently engaged as an advisor in the Analytical Department of Ameriprise Financial, a well-known financial company in America. She cooperates with the New Jersey Chamber of Commerce and is trying in every way to make a significant contribution to the deepening of future trade relations between Georgia and the United States.
She is a Doctor of Business Administration. Her practical experience and career achievements span almost 25 years. After graduating from Tbilisi State University, she started working in the Finance Department of the City Hall and simultaneously enrolled in the postgraduate program of Tbilisi State University. Then she continued her studies at the London Business School (Great Britain). He is fluent in 4 foreign languages. Dr, Irma Lang is one of the licensed auditors who holds the ACCA International Auditor Certificate in General Auditing. She is a member of the Georgian Federation of Auditors and Accountants. Over the years, she has held various high-ranking positions in both the private and public sectors. She worked as the head of the credit department in both American and Georgian banks, as well as an advisor on financial issues in the Liquidation Commission of the National Bank. Shee was the head of the Finance Department of the United Water Supply Company “Eastern Water,” the Chief Auditor of the Audit Department of the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance, and the Head of the Finance and Audit Department of the Gudauri Development Fund and the Technological Development Fund of the City Hall. She currently collaborates with many international organizations as an independent auditor. Among them are the Swedish state and the non-governmental organizations of the Women's Democratic Movement, as well as Webster University Georgia. At the same time, for 15 years, she lectured on accounting, taxation, and auditing at various academies and universities, including the MOF Ministry of Finance Academy, CAC British School-Academy, EduHouse Academy, British House, USAID project G4G, EU project, GCCI Academy of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce, International Black Sea University, and many others. She has completed the Swiss Higher School Certificate Course in International Finance and the Finland-EU Training of Trainers Course.
She has published three scientific articles related to her dissertation topic in high-ranking local and foreign journals at different times, including Scopus and Web of Science, which has aroused great interest in relevant academic circles. In addition, Dr. Irma Lang's research results have been presented at both local and international conferences.
• F1: Accountant in Business (AB);
• F2: Management, Accounting (MA);
• F3: Financial Accounting (FA);
• F4: Corporate and Business Law (LA);
• F5: Performance Management (PM);
• F6 Taxation (TX);
• F7: Financial Reporting (FR);
• F8: Audit and Assurance (AA);
• F9: Financial Managements (FM);
• P1: Professional Accountant (PA);
• P2: Corporate Reporting (CR);
• P3: Business Analysis (BA).
• Irma Lang. „Georgia’s Foreign Trade Potential with the United States: A Gravity Model Approach”. The Journal of Eastern Europe and Central Asia Research (JEECAR)10 No.7 December 2023. (ISSN: 2328-8272 (print) | ISSN: 2328-8280 (online) Scopus and Web of Science. https://ieeca.org/journal/index.php/JEECAR.
• Irma Lang. “The Repercussions the Covid-19 pandemic Had on the global economy and international trade flows”. International scientific conference. The Problems of Development of the World and National Economy, Taking into Account the Pandemic and Russian-Ukrainian War. Economy - XXI Century. 2023. (E ISSN 2587-4691) tsu.ge
• Irma Lang. “Comparative Analysis of the Economic Environment of Georgia and the United States of America in a Global Context”. XV International Conference on Economics EconWorld2023@Tbilisi. June 14-16, 2023 https://tbilisi2023.econworld.org/
• Irma Lang. “The driving forces of business globalization and the positions of Georgia and the USA in the global business environment”. VIII International Scientific Conference: Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business. Tsu, November 3-4, 2023. https://www.tsu.ge/
• Irma Lang. “Retrospective Analysis of Exports and Imports Between Georgia and the United States”. The New Economist. 17(2), 2022. 53-58. doi:10.36962/NEC17022022. ISSN 2667-9752 (Online). ISSN 1512-4649 (Print). http://www.neweconomist.com.ge/journal/article/retrospective-analysis-of-exports-and-imports-between-georgia-and-the-united-states-1673020311
• Irma Lang. “PESTEL Analysis of the Business Environment of Georgia and the United States of America”. Economics and Business. XIV(3), 2022. 128-149. doi:10.56079. ISSN 1987-5789. ESSN 2587-5426. http://eb.tsu.ge/?cat=arq&leng=ge&arq=2022-11-30
• Irma Lang. “The Covid pandemic and contemporary trends of global trade flows“. “2nd International Scientific and Practical Internet Conference: Impact of Covid-19 Pandemic on Development of Moderan World: Threats and Opportunities„ 2022. (pp. 37-42). 'WayScience', Internetional Electronic Scientific and Practical Journal. ISBN 978-617-95218-9-8. http://www.wayscience.com/en/2nd-conference-21-22-september-2022/