Nikoloz Melkadze is a highly accomplished professional serving as the Deputy Director of the Defence Institution Building School, a distinct legal entity operating under the Ministry of Defence of Georgia. Prior to assuming his current role, Nikoloz Melkadze held the position of Head of the Knowledge Transfer and Innovation Center at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Furthermore, his commendable background includes extensive work in the field of Human Rights.
As an academic scholar, Nikoloz Melkadze is currently pursuing his Ph.D. in Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. He has also earned a Master of Laws (LLM) degree in International Law and Law of International Organisations from the prestigious University of Groningen. His educational journey began with a Bachelor's degree in International Law from Tbilisi State University, where he laid the foundation for his remarkable career. Additionally, he expanded his horizons through a year-long exchange program, studying in both Vilnius (Lithuania) and Ohio (US).
Nikoloz Melkadze's pursuit of knowledge extends beyond academia, as evidenced by his acquisition of Project Management and CIPD Learning and Development certificates. In addition, since 2021, he is certified project management professional and instructor. These certifications reflect his dedication to enhancing his skills and expertise in order to effectively lead and manage complex projects.
Acknowledged as an authority in his field, Nikoloz Melkadze has been invited to serve as a lecturer at various Georgian universities for the past six years. In this capacity, he has delivered courses on subjects such as International Law, International Maritime Law, International Diplomatic Law, and International Organizations.
- Public International Law;
- International Law of the Sea;
- Diplomatic and Consular Law;
- International Organisations.
Law of the Sea; Customary International Law; Contemporary International Law; Diplomatic and Consular Law; Law of Immunities.