Email: l.samadashvili@gipa.ge
Levan Samadashvili has over 15 years of experience in public administration and governance.
During his career, he worked in Georgia, Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan and Bosnia-Herzegovina on a variety of projects including public administration reform, improvement of public services (including Public Service Halls and Community Centers), visa liberalization, e-governance and digital signature, local governance and decentralization.
Since 2009 Levan Samadashvili served as a Project manager, Deputy Chairman and a Chairman of Public Service Development Agency (PSDA), where he resigned in 2014 to pursue a career in international development. Having worked as a governance consultant in international donor organizations (such as UNDP and OSCE) for several years, in 2018, he was appointed as a Chief of Party to lead Tetra Tech’s governance programs funded by USAID. Since February 2025 he serves as a Co-Director at Synergy Group.
Levan Samadashvili is a GIPA alumni where he delivers lectures and trainings for multiple years. He also served as a GIPA Vice-Rector during 2014-2016.