Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) offers Certificate Course in Communication Psychology of Zura Mkheidze.
About the program
The program aims to familiarize participants with the psychological characteristics of communication, as well as debate and speech technology, which is necessary for success in the process of communication.
Students will learn about the psychology of communication and its importance as a personal attitude determination, as well as its effective use for the maximum results; Will learn "black" rhetoric characteristic strategies, knowledge of which is essential for a full debate lead.
The universality of the program lies in the fact, that it emphasis on the important skills such as people management and influence.
After completing the course, students will have a full understanding of communication as a process. The knowledge will develop their self-confidence and skills for critical thinking and will make their actions more result-oriented.
• Public relations’ staff, journalists and the individuals participating in public speeches and debates. For those who are interested in negotiating tools.
• People who want to develop and improve communication skills.
Program description:
The program includes two modules:
Meaning of communication’s structural units, verbal and non-verbal communication, persuasive communication factors.
Communication- as part of organizational management.
Technical description:
Duration: 10 weeks, the study will begin on May 23, 2015.
Classes will be held once a week, on Saturdays from 15: 00 to 18:00. Deadline is May 20, 2015.