Nature-Based Solutions to Increase Community Resilience Against Climate-Induced Disasters
The project is being executed within the framework of the European Union's Neighbourhood Instrument for Cross-Border Cooperation, funded under the financial assistance of the Black Sea Basin Programme 2021-2027 (ENI CBC Black Sea Basin Program). This initiative is dedicated to the implementation of measures aimed at preventing and mitigating the effects of climate change. The partners of the project are Ecolution Georgia, Association of Sustainable Transport and Cities (WRI Turkiye) and Forestry Research Institute - Hellenic Agricultural Organization - Dimitra.
Activities include sharing best practices among the three Black Sea countries (Georgia, Greece and Turkey) and implementing strategic approaches to protect communities vulnerable to climate-related disasters, adapt to climate change and prevent disaster risks.
As a result of the implementation of the project, the following will be achieved:
1. Developed Nature-Based Solutions (NBS) Capacity Building Training Course and held for the representatives of the targeted municipality;
2. Developed Nature-based solutions (NBS) action plan for specific pilot municipalities, and
3. Elaborated guide on NBS development and implementation for general use by all municipalities.
Project period: 2024-2026.