On March 1st, 2023 Ilia State University organized and hosted the first national partners meeting within the frames of the European Commission Erasmus + CBHE Programme Structural Reform project Responsible Conduct of Research – Research Integrity and Ethics in Georgian Universities (ETHICS). The meeting was attended by the representatives of Georgian Higher Education representatives involved in the project as well as the representatives of non-university partners (Ministry of Education and Science, National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation).
Project Consortium integrates 10 Georgian HEIs, 4 European partners and 3 non-university partners from the Georgian public sector. The aim of the national structural reform project ETHICS is to launch a systemic intervention to improve the quality of University and Research-Performing Organizations (RPOs) research through launching measures to adhere to the foundations of high-quality research and excellence.
The aim of the first national meeting was to review ETHICS project timeline, goals and roles of the partners as well as introduction of EU Guidelines for Project Administration and New Requirements of the agency for financial management.
GIPA – Georgian Institute of Public Affairs as one of the consortium partner university will contribute to the accomplishment of the project following outcomes: