Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), the project partner from partner country Georgia, (GIPA) SENDING HEI, announces the Internal Call for Applications for selecting 1 teaching staff and awarding financial supports for individual staff mobility, which objective is teaching at the College of Applied Sciences “Lavoslav Ružička” in Vukovar, (VEVU) HR VUKOVAR01 (further in the text: Host HEI) in Croatia. All incoming activities supported within this call are coordinated and administered by GIPA and VEVU.
Mobility activities within the Internal Call refer to:
Teaching periods: this activity allows HEI teaching staff at GIPA (a partner HEI) to teach at the (host HEI) College of Applied Sciences “Lavoslav Ružička” in Vukovar, Croatia.
A teaching activity has to comprise a minimum of 8 hours of teaching per week (or any shorter period of stay). If the mobility lasts longer than one week, the minimum number of teaching hours for an incomplete week should be proportional to the duration of that week.
Individual staff mobilities are to be realized according to the Teaching Plan and Staff Mobility Agreement that will be agreed with the host institution.
ELIGIBLE PERIOD for realization of mobility for STAFF approved within this call is:
Anytime during 2020 spring semester;
Within this project call, staff can spend a teaching period at Host HEI in duration of 5 day, with financial support awarded from the project budget. The grant for staff will provide funding for maximum two additional day of travel. Once started, the mobility activity cannot be interrupted.
The referential amounts awarded as a mobility grant to each selected participant are consisting of daily allowance (per diem -140 EUR) for staff, and of travel cost 360 euros in return direction per participant, calculated by the tool Distance Calculator | Erasmus+ - European Commission defined according to distance band from the place of official seat of the sending HEI to the place of official seat of the Host HEI.
All application documents shall be typed (not hand-written), except for signature.
The candidates should submit the applications electronically (complete applications shall be scanned / converted into one .pdf document) until January 20, 2020 to the following email address:
• Application form for teaching staff mobility (appendix 1)
• Verification Letter of the host HEI (appendix 2)
• Teaching plan (verified by host institution) (appendix 3)