• Understanding Limits of Creativity
• Drawing for Storyboarding
Salome Skhirtladze, born in 1979 Tbilisi, Georgia. She graduated from Tbilisi State Academy of Arts - Film and Television Production Design in 2003. Since 1999, Salome has been working in film and TV productions as production and costume designer. 2013 – till now is teaching film & TV production design at the Tbilisi State Academy of Art and Georgian Institute Of Public Affairs from 2022. Salome has worked as a book illustrator, storyboard artist and print designer, for fifteen years already. Initially Salome started to study film directing, then continued with stage design, through her career she has tried herself in animation and now she is working on her debut short animation project - The Black Fox. Four years ago, she became the first Georgian member of Production Designers Collective, gathering the established production designers around the world.