Sophio Cherkezishvili is a professor and visual arts educator with extensive experience in the field of art. She received her education at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts and the Gerrit Rietveld Academy in the Netherlands. Her professional activities include both academic teaching and participation in international and local projects. She has 26 years of experience working in various educational institutions: 2014 – present – Professor at GIPA, Faculty of Visual Communication and Audiovisual Arts. 2018 – present – Visual Arts Teacher at the European School.2010 – 2018 – Guest Lecturer at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts (Master’s Program). She also worked as a Visual Arts Teacher at the Nikoladze Art College.
Sophio Cherkezishvili's research interests include contemporary and classical visual arts, personal narratives in art, feminism, and art. In 2024, a catalog of her works was published. She is actively involved in numerous projects.