Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) is pleased to offer Active English – English Summer School for pre-enrolment for the June 2015 pilot session.
The one-month course is designed and will be led by Jeff Morski, a native English speaker and international consultant based in Tbilisi, with extensive communications, international relations and field development experience. Morski has been a lecturer in English at under and post-graduate levels at GIPA since 2012.
Active English will begin on 1 June 2015 and run for 4 weeks (Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, 3 hours per day for a total of 36 hours of instruction and interactive work). Previous to start-up, students will be interviewed to assess language levels for group placement. The assessment system will include a mid-term and final exam and a certificate issued upon successful completion of the course.
Active English is a first-of-its-kind training session to be implemented in Tbilisi. GIPA is pleased to present the proposed curriculum below.
The first session will take the form of a meet-and-greet in order for students to become familiar with the group and with the curriculum. Simple personal introductions by the lecturer and the students will enable everyone to have an immediate idea of the class composition.
The introduction will also introduce the warm up exercise entitled “The Game of Life.” This real-world simulation game will pair students as ‘married couples’ who will then work together throughout the 4 weeks of the course, independently and giving in-class updates and presentations, on scenarios comprising decision-making, problem-solving and personal management (including budgets) based on life choices in education, profession and desired standards of living.